searchSearch
Facebook

BOIL WATER ADVISORY

BOIL WATER ADVISORY
At around 8:00PM on Sunday, January 15, 2023, a broken water main was reported to Water Utilities staff. The water main break was located on Cherry Street east of South Cedar Street. Due to the nature of the repair, water had to be turned off to residences and businesses in the affected area. The turning off of water may have allowed bacterial contamination to occur.

The affected area for the BOIL WATER ADVISORY is Lane Street, Cherry Street, S. Walnut Street, and Spruce Street.

Screen Shot 2023-01-17 at 9.12.17 AM - Copy

The following are the steps that those in the affected area should take and what needs to be done before the BOIL WATER ADVISORY is lifted:

What should I do?
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER. Use bottled water or bring all water to a boil – let it boil for one minute and let it cool before using. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that could potentially be in the water. Continue using boiled or bottled water until further notice.

What happened? What is being done?
These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the water distribution system caused by a water main break on 1/15/23. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The City of Allegan Water Utilities staff are working to get pressure restored. Once the water main is repaired, Water Utilities staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the affected area. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. The sampling requires 2 days of negative bacti samples taken 24 hours apart. An update will be released when tests show no bacteria.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify that the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted. The earliest estimated time the BOIL WATER ADVISORY may be lifted is Wednesday 1/18/23.

For more information, contact Shawn Hauck, Water Distribution Sewer Collection Manager at (269) 895.2068 or via email shauck@cityofallegan.org.

Join Our Mailing List