searchSearch
Facebook

City of Allegan Drinking Water FAQs

City of Allegan Drinking Water FAQs

Where does my drinking water come from?
City of Allegan drinking water is drawn from three wells located at the Water Treatment Plant, located at 100 Park Avenue at the former Pinegree Park site.

 Does my water come from the Kalamazoo River?
No – the City of Allegan drinking water supply is drawn from the Mississippian Aquifer, a natural groundwater reserve.

 Is my water safe?
Yes – the City of Allegan Water Utilities Department operates a Reverse Osmosis Water Treatment Plant that produces approximately 1.5 million gallons per day with the ability to produce an additional 2 million gallons per day.

 For the 2020 Water Quality Report for the City of Allegan, visit HERE.

For the 2021 PFAS Report for the City of Allegan, visit HERE.

What is Reverse Osmosis?
Reverse Osmosis is a water treatment process that removes contaminants from water by using pressure to force water molecules through a semipermeable membrane. During this process, the contaminants are filtered out and flushed away, leaving clean, delicious drinking water.

 What contaminants does Reverse Osmosis remove?
Reverse Osmosis removes fluoride, lead, chlorine and chloramine, pesticides, nitrates and sulfates, detergents, and more.

 How often is my water tested?
The City of Allegan Water Utilities Department tests at the Water Plant for bacteria on a weekly basis and throughout the distribution system seven times a month.

How will I know if my water is ever unsafe to use?
In any drinking water emergency, City of Allegan officials will contact all city residents and instruct them on steps to take. It is our job to ensure clear communication and confidence when it comes to your drinking water.

Join Our Mailing List